Muirhead bests Flaxey in extras

By Jamie Harkins

November 2, 2017 10:11 AM

Team Flaxey skip Clancy Grandy yells instructions to her sweepers while Team Muirhead lead Lauren Gray, left, and second Vicki Adams look on. JAMIE HARKINS LLS PHOTO

Team Flaxey just ran out of ends.
The Caledon, Ont., crew fell 7-6 to Scotland’s Team Muirhead during the fifth draw of the Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling Masters competition at the Centennial Civic Centre last Wednesday.
The reigning Masters champions, who were missing their skip Allison Flaxey for the match, battled back from an early 3-0 deficit and late 6-4 disadvantage to force an extra end only to fall on Eve Muirhead’s final shot.
“The plan in the extra was to try and put some guards in play and make them look at some rocks,” said Team Flaxey third Clancy Grandy, who stood in for her skip during the game. “We did that, but she made a really nice shot on her last for the win.”
Muirhead picked up the 3-0 lead by just drawing her final shot of the second end into the 12-foot.
After she rolled out in the fourth allowing Grandy to tie the game, Muirhead’s team of third Anna Sloan, second Vicki Adams and lead Lauren Gray went ahead 5-3 in the fifth on a knockout for one with the thrown stone just sticking inside the house for the deuce.
“Curling is a game of inches,” said Muirhead, whose team opened the day’s competition with a 6-5 win against Team Sidorova. “That was a game that really showed that.”
Grandy’s crew of alternate Alison Kreviazuk, second Lynn Kreviazuk and lead Morgan Court brought the score to within one with the hammer in the sixth end before falling back to 6-4 in the seventh. Muirhead and Grandy each sat three rocks in the house with the former holding the counter as the skips stepped up to throw, but it was Grandy who would win the battle.
“We had a really good set up in the eighth end,” said Grandy. “Our front end played awesome. They made some really nice draws around the corner guard and that was what totally set us up there for the two.”
Masters day two notes: A strong opening day start carried over for Casey Scheidegger, Jennifer Jones, Kevin Koe and Brad Gushue as each rink improved their record to 2-0. Niklas Edin, Brad Jacobs, Thomas Ulsrud, Silvana Tirinzoni and Kerri Einarson are two-game winners on their first day of competition, while Anna Hasselborg sits at 1-0.
Reid Carruthers, Peter De Cruz, Mike McEwen, Steve Laycock, Jason Gunnlaugson, Michelle Englot, Alina Paetz and Anna Sidorova earned a split in two games played. John Epping, Kyle Smith, John Morris, John Shuster, Pat Simmons, Rachel Homan, Val Sweeting, Jacqueline Harrison, Jamie Sinclair and Sherry Middaugh face 0-2 records.

More News

Big Bandits win

The Bandits (10-6-1) handed the Warriors (0-17) a 14-0 defeat at the Centennial Civic Centre on Sunday more »

Back in the water

The Lloydminster Riptides swim club have taken to the water for their first swim meet of the season. more »

Local athlete backs Hilltops to title

Simply taking a shot at cracking the Saskatoon Hilltops lineup has led Lloydminster’s Leif Larson to back-to-back national championships. more »

more »