Lancers have medal hopes

By Jamie Harkins

October 4, 2017 3:01 PM

GOLD AND SILVER Lancers’ Kaylee Kisser, left, and Ty Thiessen earned a first and second finish, respectively, in the LPSD cross country meet. JAMIE HARKINS LLS PHOTO

The Bishop Lloyd Middle School Lancers cross country team is on a quest for gold.
Kaylee Kisser and Ty Thiessen helped the Lancers to first and second place medals, respectively, at the Lloydminster Public School Division (LPSD) cross country meet at Bud Miller All Seasons Park on Monday.
While Kisser and Thiessen weren’t the only Lancers to medal at the LPSD meet, the two seventh graders do provide a glimpse of the talent that the Lancers feature.
“I just like to run,” said Thiessen. “I run two or three kilometres every day except on the weekends. One day on the weekend I’ll take a break and one day I’ll run five kilometres.”
Kisser noted she only runs during the two to three Lancers practices each week around Bishop Lloyd Middle School, but work with the Split City Sonics track and field club in the spring has helped her perfect the sport.
This training brought Kisser to a gold-medal finish with the Lancers at Hillmond two weeks ago, in Vermilion last Friday, and most recently at the LPSD meet.
“It was pretty hard,” said Kisser, noting the race included two turns around the lake at Bud Miller All Seasons Park.
“We had to go through a path and on the grass and through the leaves.”
Thiessen said the hope is their strong finish at the LPSD meet will give the team a bit of incentive and practice as the group heads to Turtleford today for the district competition.
“I’m hoping to get first, second or third there,” he said. “I’ll have a run in already this week.”

More News

Skaters create Fire on Ice

The fastest skaters from across northern Alberta and Saskatchewan took to the ice at the Servus Sports Centre this past weekend in an attempt to earn a medal or a spot at their respective province’s… more »

Midget AAA Bobcats fall short against Pats

The Bobcats (3-15-2) dropped a 4-2 decision to the Edmonton Knights of Columbus Pats (10-9-1) at the Centennial Civic Centre on Sunday evening. more »

Team Silvernagle wins Curling Classic

The North Battleford crew of skip Robyn Silvernagle, alternate third Jessie Hunkin, second Dayna Demers and lead Kara Thevenot, beat Chantelle Eberle 6-4 in the championship final of the Boundary Ford… more »

more »