Swimmers bring home scads of medals

By Submitted

June 23, 2016 12:00 AM

Team photo for this past weekend's Alberta Provincial Trials are: back row l-r: Brecken Laventure, Natasha Wobeser (Head Coach) Bryn Miller; front row l-r: Norah Matthews, Emma Gravel, Udaya Reddy, Ella Matthews.

Over the past two weekends the Lloydminster Riptides Swim Club had swimmers making big waves in both Saskatchewan and Alberta. 
In Swift Current last week, Denaya Roznowski participated in the Saskatchewan Long Course “A” Provincial Championships. 
She swam three personal best times and managed to place within the top five of her six events, bring home a silver in the 100m backstroke and a bronze in the 50m backstroke.
This meet was a bit different as only certain events had preliminary swims. 
Denaya made two finals out of the three events she swam.
Alberta Summer Games are taking place in the middle of July and four Riptide swimmers attended trials to try and make the team. 
We had 18 out of 20 personal best swim times, with Venna Anderson and Udaya Reddy making the Zone 7 team. 
On Saturday, the first night of finals at Alberta Long Course Age Group Trials-North, the announcer did not know who LRSC was. 
Not only did he find out very quickly, but so did the parents in the stands. 
How long did it take the coaches’ nerves and heart to beat normal again? 
Competition was very high as most swimmers were either trying to swim a qualifying time for Age Group Provincial Championships, or win an event in order to advance to it. 
Adrenaline was running very high making for some very exciting, close finishes.
Out of 34 preliminary swims, Riptide swimmers advanced to 21 finals.
This helped us have 22 top 6 finishes out of 37 events. 
Due to these extra swims, the team was able to post 42 personal best times. 
That means they swam personal best on top of personal best! 
With those personal bests we sure did come home with some medals; 15 to be precise. 
Well done to our medal winners:
Brecken Laventure: two silver and three bronze; Ella Matthews: one gold and three bronze; Norah Matthews: three gold and four silver. Nora also swam two qualifying times for Alberta Age Group Provincial Championships.

More News

Skaters create Fire on Ice

The fastest skaters from across northern Alberta and Saskatchewan took to the ice at the Servus Sports Centre this past weekend in an attempt to earn a medal or a spot at their respective province’s… more »

Midget AAA Bobcats fall short against Pats

The Bobcats (3-15-2) dropped a 4-2 decision to the Edmonton Knights of Columbus Pats (10-9-1) at the Centennial Civic Centre on Sunday evening. more »

Team Silvernagle wins Curling Classic

The North Battleford crew of skip Robyn Silvernagle, alternate third Jessie Hunkin, second Dayna Demers and lead Kara Thevenot, beat Chantelle Eberle 6-4 in the championship final of the Boundary Ford… more »

more »